Concert Bands


For 7 Years In A Row, Sweepstakes

All Around For The CTJ Bands


The Claudia Taylor Johnson Wind Ensemble, Symphony Band, and Concert Band each were awarded Sweepstakes during competition at the UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest at James Madison High School — the seventh consecutive year that all three CTJ performance ensembles have won Sweepstakes and awards of Superior Rating given by each of the judges. Johnson was one of just four bands in Region 12 to have each of its three bands win Sweepstakes.

One of the UIL adjudicators, Dr. Keith Dye — the
Associate Dean of Undergraduate and Curricular Issues for the College of Visual & Performing Arts and Associate Professor of Music Education in the School of Music at Texas Tech University — wrote a great compliment to the CTJ program, “Your program and directors are well known for excellence — especially in regards to being humble, hard workers and letting your work speak for you. This was loud and clear today.”

In UIL AAAAAA Varsity competition on April 12, the CTJ Wind Ensemble performed the march “Honey Boys On Parade,” by Edward Cuppero; “La Fiesta Mexicana,” by H. Owen Reed; and “Blue Shades,” by Frank Ticheli for its eighth consecutive Sweepstakes award. The CTJ Symphony Band performed the “B.B. & C.F. March,” by J.O. Hume; “Shadow Rituals,” by Michael Markowski; and “Variations on a Korean Folk Song,” by John Barnes Chance on April 11 in UIL AAAAAA Non-Varsity competition to win its eighth consecutive Sweepstakes honor. And the CTJ Concert Band performed “Alamo March,” by Karl L. King; “Foundry,” by John Mackey; and “Ghost Fleet,” by Robert Sheldon in the UIL AAAAAA Sub Non-Varsity competition on April 10 for its seventh consecutive Sweepstakes.

2016-17


Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Honey Boys on Parade (Cuppero)
La Fiesta Mexicana (Reed)
Blue Shades (Ticheli)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
B.B. & C.F. March (Hume)
Shadow Rituals (Markowski)
Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Chance)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Alamo March (Howe)
Foundry (Mackey)
Ghost Fleet (Sheldon)

TMEA All-State: 7 Members

TMEA All-Area: 19 Members

TMEA All-Region: 36 Members

TMEA All-District: 58 Members


2015-16


Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
The Planets: Jupiter (Holst)
Irish Tune from County Derry (Grainger/Rogers/SMC)
The Liberty Bell (Sousa/Brion/Schissel)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Americans We (Fillmore)
A Jubilant Overture (Reed)
Symphonic Dance No. 3: Fiesta (Williams)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Pentland Hills (Howe)
In the Shining Of the Stars (Sheldon)
J.S. Jig (Karrick)

TMEA All-State: 7 Members

TMEA All-Area: 17 Members

TMEA All-Region: 43 Members


2014-15


Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Esprit de Corps (Jager)
Pineapple Poll (Sullivan/Mackerras/Duthoit)
Angels In the Architecture (Ticheli)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Incantation and Dance (Chance)
In the Center Ring (Sheldon)
Amparito Roca (Texidor/Winter)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Aces of the Air (King/Swearingen)
Cumberland Cross (Strommen)
Variations on Scarborough Fair (Custer)

TMEA All-State: 6 Members

TMEA All-Area: 22 Members


2013-2014


TMEA State Honor Band Finalist: 3rd Place -- WATCH

Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
The Glory of the Yankee Navy (Sousa/Fennell)
Awayday (Gorb)
Symphonic Metamorphosis Movements I, III, IV (Hindemith/Wilson)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
The Sinfonians (Williams)
Oracle (Rath)
Psalm for Band (Perischetti)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Circus Days (King/Schissel)
Loch Lomond (Tischeli)
A Longford Legend (Sheldon)

TMEA All-State: 8 Members (2 "First in State")

TMEA All-Area: 20 Members

TMEA Region 12 Symphony Orchestra -- WATCH

 

2012-2013


Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating -- COMMENT SHEET   WATCH
Lincolnshire Posy (Grainger)
October (Whitacre)
Hey! (Mahr)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Chimes of Liberty (Goldman/Schissel)
Havendance (Holsinger)
The Hounds of Spring (Reed)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Free World March (King/Swearingen)
Foundry (Mackey)
Ghost Fleet (Sheldon)

TMEA All-State: 3 Members

TMEA All-Area: 17 Members

TMEA Region 12 Symphony Orchestra: 8 Members -- WATCH

TMEA Region 12 Band: 17 Members

 

2011-2012


TMEA State Honor Band Finalist: 5th Place -- WATCH

TMEA Area E Honor Band: 1st place

TMEA Region Honor Band: Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
J'ai ete au bal (Grantham)
Polovtsian Dances (Borodin/Kurokawa)
Honey Boys On Parade (Cupero/Bourgeois)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
A Jubilant Overture (Reed)
Shenandoah (Ticheli)
Army of the Nile (Alford)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Songs of Old Kentucky (Karrick)
Choreography (Sheldon)
Gallant Marines (King/Swearingen)

 

2010-2011

Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Flag of Stars (Jacob)
Equus (Whitacre)
George Washington Bicentennial March (Sousa ed. Fennell)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Vesuvius (Ticheli)
Sleep (Whitacre)
Emblem of Unity (Richards/Swearingen)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Alamo March (King/Swearingen)
Chanteys (Sheldon)
Legend of the Knife River (Bulla)

 

2009-2010


Wind Ensemble
UIL AAAAA Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (Sousa ed. Rogers)
Canzona (Mennin)
La Fiesta Mexicana (Reed)


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Early Light (Bremer)
Sanctuary (Ticheli)
Circus Days (King arr. Schissel)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Superior Sight Reading award
Miss Liberty (King arr. Swearingen)
Balladair (Erickson)
American Riversongs (La Plante)

 

2008-2009


Symphony Band
UIL AAAAA Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
Entry March of the Boyars (Halvorsen/Fennell)
A Movement for Rosa (Camphouse)
The Hounds of Spring (Reed)


Concert Band
UIL AAAAA Sub Non-Varsity Sweepstakes/Superior Rating
His Honor (Fillmore)
Loch Lomond (Ticheli)
Overture for Winds (Carter)